Skip to content
Sound Server

Sound Server

Samples in numbers

How many drum hits, loops, vocals, FX, field recordings and instrument samples the 41 searched sites hold, counted every day, and how people and AI agents use Sound Server. Usage counts are anonymous totals: no search terms, IP addresses or accounts.

The catalog

Counted daily · last count

Sample listings
306K+
306,366+ · on 13 sources
Free
306K+
306,366+ · free to download
CC0 / public domain
1,927
1,927 · no credit needed, release them freely
Direct downloads
306K+
306,366+ · free files this server fetches for you
As of October 23, 2026, Sound Server searches 306,000+ sample listings from the 13 sources that publish counts, including 306,000+ free ones and 1,927 CC0 (public-domain) sounds.
Quote it freely. A "listing" is one sound, or one pack on sources that sell or share whole packs. Numbers with + are lower bounds (some sources cap the counts they report).

By category

Bar length on a log scale; each listing counts once, under its top-level category.

  • Ambience25,382
  • FX13,701
  • Other12,798
  • Vocals6,122
  • Drums5,254
  • Foley3,903
  • Synth1,355
  • Bass428
  • Strings412
  • Keys331
  • Woodwind267
  • Mallets266
  • Guitar138
  • Brass114

Free libraries

Sources where every listing is free.

Every source

Listings per source, largest first (bar length on a log scale). "New" counts listings released in the last 30 days, where the source dates them.

Listings per source from the catalog census of October 23, 2026
SourceListingsFreeMostlyNew (30 d)
Openverse
4,575,414
4,575,414–
Wikimedia Commons
218,112
218,112–
BBC Sound Effects
last counted 2026-10-23
33,066
33,066Ambience 25K+ · FX 5,286 · Foley 3,889–
ccMixter
last counted 2026-10-23
21,942
21,942Vocals 5,985–
OpenGameArt
11,895
11,895Other 10K+ · FX 1,731–
Orange Free Sounds
8,210
8,210FX 6,378 · Other 1,209 · Synth 292–
Strudel sample banks
7,244
7,244Drums 4,250 · Other 1,176 · Keys 325–
Internet Archive
2,483 packs
2,483–
Free Wave Samples
2,353
2,353Synth 858 · Drums 684 · Strings 271–
SoundBible
718+
718–
MusicRadar SampleRadar
287 packs
287Other 169 · Drums 39 · Synth 24–
Curated free libraries
46 packs
46Drums 13 · Strings 7 · FX 5–
Kenney
10 packs
10FX 5 · Foley 2 · Vocals 2–

Not counted: Prime Loops, Cymatics, Mixkit, Splice, Loopmasters, Loopcloud, Producer Loops, ADSR Sounds, Plugin Boutique, LANDR Samples, Tracklib, Looperman, SampleFocus, Zapsplat, Pixabay Sound Effects, Sonniss, Uppbeat SFX, Bandcamp, Soundsnap, Epidemic Sound, Artlist SFX (linked searches only; they don't allow automated access).

Free listings over time

Daily counts started on October 23, 2026; the growth chart appears once there are a few days of history.

How it's counted: each source reports its own size once a day (its API's total, its catalogue or manifest, its WordPress counters or its sitemap; hover a row for the method). 0 of 13 sources publish release dates, so "New" covers those. Data: /catalog.json · history · API

Live usage

Loading statistics…

Recently added sources

All sources & licences →

New sample sites are checked for every day. A site is added only when its terms allow automated search and its integration passes the test suite against the live site.

How usage is counted

  • Every search, sample view, download and MCP tool call increments a counter on the server. The counters are labelled only by surface (website, REST API, MCP), client family (for example "Claude Code" or "curl"), category and source.
  • Totals for the last 24 hours and 7 days come from the server's Prometheus metrics, so they are approximate to within a few events.
  • Source health counts how often each site answered a search, failed or timed out, and how long it took.
  • The same data is available as JSON at /v1/stats (reference). See the privacy policy for what is logged.